A win in the final event of the day pushed the Port St. Joe Jr./Sr. High School girls past Graceville for the District 2-1A track and field title last Friday in Tallahassee.


A win in the final event of the day pushed the Port St. Joe Jr./Sr. High School girls past Graceville for the District 2-1A track and field title last Friday in Tallahassee.



Port St. Joe led Graceville 176-161 entering the final two events.



In the 3,200 meter run, Graceville picked up 18 points while the Lady Tiger Sharks did not have a runner, putting Graceville up 179-176 with the 4 by 400 meter relay left.



Junior Maya Robbins, who had already won the 100, 200 and long jump, joined Brooklyn Quinn, Maliyah McNair and Damari Cutler, two seventh-graders and an eighth-grader, to win the relay, with Graceville finishing third to give Port St. Joe the title 186-185.



In addition to Robbins’ wins on the track, Port St. Joe also received winning efforts from Nicole Endres in the pole vault and Michell Pryor in the shot put and discus.



Celeste Childs took second in the pole vault and was part of a sweep of the top four positions in the shot, with Chiles finishing second behind Pryor and ahead of third-place winner Tenane Malone and Gabby Anthony, who finished fourth.



Anthony was second to Pryor in the discus, with Chiles fourth.



The top four finishers in each event advance to the Region 1-1A meet today in Jacksonville.



Also qualifying to region for the Lady Tiger Sharks was Jamarion Larry, second in the 100; McNair, who finished fourth in the 100 meter hurdles and fourth in the 300 meter hurdles; and Teyiahana Hutchinson and Aliyah Johnson, who finished third and fourth, respectively in the 800 meters.



Khaliyah Johnson was third in the triple jump and Destiny Gadson fourth in the long jump.



Morgan Gant was sixth at 800 meters, Cutler was fifth at 400 meters with Zy’keriah Pittman sixth and Gadson eighth and Larry fifth in the 200.



Hutchison was seventh in the long jump.



The relay of Gant, A. Johnson, Pittman and K. Johnson won the 4 by 800 and Quinn, Larry, Cutler and Kerah McNair were third in the 4 by 100 meters.



For the Tiger Sharks, N’Namdi Davis was second in the 100 meters before winning the long jump and triple jump.



Jack Cummings took first in the shot put.



Marquez Johnson was third in the 110 meter hurdles, his brother Marcell Johnson finishing fourth.



Marquez Johnson also qualified in the 300 meters hurdles with his brother just out of the running in fifth.



The 4 by 400 relay of Steven Smith, Jimmy Cummings and the Johnson brothers finished fourth and Jak Riley qualified by finishing third in the long jump and fourth in 200 meters.



Smith was eighth in the 400 meters.