Maya Robbins and N’Namdi Davis swept the 100 meter titles and the Port St. Joe girls finished fourth at the Region 1-1A track and field meet last week in Jacksonville.


Maya Robbins and N’Namdi Davis swept the 100 meter titles and the Port St. Joe girls finished fourth at the Region 1-1A track and field meet last week in Jacksonville.



Robbins, a junior, took the 100 meters in a time of 12.69 and also garnered two silver medals, finishing second in 200 meters with a time of 25.73 and second in the long jump with a leap of 16-feet-11.



Davis, a senior, won the boys 100 meters in a time of 10.96.



Davis also qualified for the state meet this weekend in the triple jump, finishing fourth.



The top four individuals or teams in each event advanced to the state Class 1A Track and Field meet this Friday in Jacksonville.



Also qualifying to state for Port St. Joe was Nicole Endres, second in the pole vault with a leap of 10-0.



The Port St. Joe girls compiled 38 points to finish in fourth place in the team standings.



The Port St. Joe boys were 13th; the Wewahitchka boys were 21st and the Lady Gators finished 22nd.



In other individual efforts, Davis was fifth in the triple jump and Michell Pryor scored points for Port St. Joe by finishing seventh in the shot put.



Pryor was ninth in the discus.



Jack Cummings was seventh for Port St. Joe in the shot put and Celeste Chiles was seventh in the pole vault.



In the girls 4 by 400, the Wewahitchka team of T’Kalyn Carter, Hope Freeman, Brittany Griffin and McKenna Waters finished sixth and the Port St. Joe team of Damari Cutler, Robbins, Brooklyn Quinn and Maliyah McNair was eighth.



The Wewahitchka boys’ 4 by 100 team of Shaquille Scott, Bryce Chancey, Cameron Laster and Josh Epps was seventh and the 4 by 800 team of Scott, Laster, Epps and Jakob Bidwell was also seventh.



The Port St. Joe girls’ 4 by 800 team of Zykeriah Pittman, Khaliyah Johnson, Aliyah Johnson and Morgan Gant finished 10th.



Port St. Joe’s Jak Riley was 12th in the 200 meters and 15th in the long jump; Freeman was 12th in the 400 meters; and Port St. Joe’s Teiyaha Hutchinson was 11th in the 200.