During the week leading up to the Memorial Day holiday, Gulf District Schools graduated 125 seniors into the next passage in their lives.


During the week leading up to the Memorial Day holiday, Gulf District Schools graduated 125 seniors into the next passage in their lives.



In addition to the sheepskins, in addition to the opportunity to turn tassels and enjoy a final festive evening with classmates, the Class of 2013 also walked away with hundreds of thousands of dollars in scholarships earned through work of excellence the past four years.



Port St. Joe Jr./Sr. High School



Port St. Joe graduated 75 seniors among the Class of 2013.



The motto for the Class of 2013 was “If opportunity doesn’t knock; build a door.”



The class flower was the yellow hibiscus and the class song was “Tattoos On This Town” by Jason Aldean.



MaKayla Ramsey was the valedictorian and Mary Caitlin Bouington the salutatorian.



High Honor graduates (GPA of 3.85 or above)



Mary Caitlin Bouington, Dallas Cole Burke, Alyssa Lee Catha, Jacklyn Brook Collinsworth, Abagail Maria Davis, Alyssa Danielle Graziano, Jenifer Lyn McLemore, MaKayla Elissa Ramsey, Britney Elise Rich and Jeremy Michael Thompson.



Honor graduates (GPA of 3.5 to 3.849)



Crysta Loraine Anderson, Javarri De Montez Beachum, Thomas Clifton Gainous, Jaclyn Tyler Kerigan, Decorian Devanté North, Dixie Mallory Oliphant, Brittnee Nicole Peak, Jada Christine Quaranta, John Witt Shoaf, Tucker Bernard Smith and Bryanna Rose Stuart.



Graduates



Kyle Anthony Biggins, Mary Frances Branch, Samuel Robert Buccieri III, Michael Lee Burke, Joshua Dylan Cabaniss, Bre'Anna Gail Causey, Austin William Clayton, Carley Ann Clements, Jackson Ty Combs, Justin David Cothran, N'namdi Qua'darius Davis, Taylor James Deeson, Taylor Michelle Duhon, Kassandra Marie Favre, Charles Colby Gentry;



Tiffany LeAnn Greene, Miranda Dayne Gref, Nicolette Kayelynn Haddock, Guy Caleb Wilson Hall, Arnisha La'joyce Harris, Cassie Marie Hayes, Kendall Chance Hayworth, Robert Makale Hobson, Skye Bennie Hunter, Joshua Drew Hurd, Daniel Henry Jones, Jena Joell Julian, Robert James Kopinsky III;



Sawyer Barden LaCasse, Joseph Alexander Love, Nathanial Alexander Maestri, Anastasia Sergeyeva Maughan, Olivia Sariah Moree, Charles Ryan Nichols, Alyssa Marilyn Parker, Richard Eugene Pennington, Jr.; Paul Lee Potts, Cameron Sterlin Pryor, Marchelle D'maya Pryor, Dusty McKay Richter;



Chase Everett Royal, Cierra Rae Scoggins, Alexandra Lindsey Scott, Eric Anthony Slick, Joshua Stephen Sundie, Briana Nicole Thomas, Caitlyn Nicole Thursbay, Sha'Niqua  Shanae Walker, John Welsey Wilson, Kathryn Mackenzie Wood, Greyson Cole Woods, Ernest Tyler Worley, Devon Nicole Young and Ramello Dajuan Zaccaro.



 



Scholarships



Academic Achievement ($50): Alyssa Catha, Thomas Gainous, Dixie Oliphant and MaKale Hobson; A Challenge (Quinn, $250 each): Joe Love and Ramello Zaccaro; A Challenge (Wood, $500): Javarri Beachum; Ann Aldridge Comforter Performing Arts ($500): Austin Clayton; B. Walter Wilder Scholarship (two years): Tucker Smith;



Band Boosters ($500): Mary Caitlin Bouington for Troy University; Bateman-Wooten ($250): MaKayla Ramsey; Billy Tapper Local 1564 ($390): Alyssa Parker; Billy Tapper Local 1713 ($390): Brittney Rich; Bryce Nelson Memorial Scholarship ($500): Britnee Peak; CFES Scholarship (two years tuition and books for Gulf Coast State College, $3,000 per year): Marchelle Pryor;



DAR Good Citizen Award ($100): Kassandra Favre; Deanna D. Ramsey ($250): Bryanna Stuart; Delta Kappa Gamma ($500): Crysta Anderson; Fairpoint ($600): Jackie Collinsworth; Forgotten Coast Builders ($1,000): Dallas Burke for University of North Florida; George Tapper Scholarship ($1,000): MaKayla Ramsey for University of Alabama-Birmingham;



Duren’s Piggly Wiggly NJROTC ($1,000): Paul Potts; Gibson Rotary (up to four years, $4,000): Jackie Collinsworth; Growing Minds ($250): Briana Thomas; GCEA ($300 each): Colby Gentry and Arnisha Harris; Gulf Coast State College Honors (two years): Jeremy Thompson; Gulf County Sheriff’s Office ($500): Brittnee Peak; Herman Dean Scholarship ($500): Mary Caitlin Bouington;



Hosie and Christine Owens/Coca Cola ($3,000): Ricky Pennington and Jada Quaranta; Jimmy and Susan Wilder Scholarship (five, one year): Brit Rich, Kyle Biggins, Mike Burke, Nastia Maughn and Bri Thomas; J. Lamar Faison Scholarship ($500): Tyler Worley; Junior Service League ($1,000): Dallas Burke; Kiwanis Academic (GCSC, two winners for one year): Justin Cothran and Paul Potts;



Kiwanis Academics English ($100): MaKayla Ramsey; Kiwanis Academics Math ($100): Mary Caitlin Bouington; Kiwanis Academics Social Studies ($100): Alyssa Graziano; Kiwanis Academics Science ($100): MaKayla Ramsey; Kiwanis Vocationsl ($500 each): Ricky Pennington and Jackson Combs; Knights of Pythias ($225 each): Alyssa Parker, Tyler Worley, Decorian North and Mary Caitlin Bouington;



Linda Lewis Wright Teacher Scholarship ($500): Crysta Anderson; Margaret Key Biggs ($500): Tyler Worley; Marilyn Witten Scholarship (two, $1,000 each): Jeni McLemore and Abby Davis; National Junior Beta Club (two, $300 each): Jackie Collinsworth and Britney Rich; NROTC ($250,000): Javarri Beachum;



Oliver and Laura Taylor Scholarship ($470): Jaclyn Kerigan; Pecola and Joe Smiley Scholarship ($300): Corey North; Pepper’s Spanish Award ($100): Corey North; Zedoc Baxter Memorial Scholarship ($470): Jaclyn Kerigan; R. Marion “Coach” Craig ($500): Carley Clements; Sam Cox Memorial Scholarship ($1,500): Witt Shoaf;



Sea Oats Scholarship ($250 each): Jackie Collinsworth and Dylan Cabiness; Tallahassee Orthopedic Clinic ($500): Austin Clayton; Methodist Care Closet ($500 each): Tucker Smith and Jeremy Thompson; VFW Post 10069 NJROTC Ladies Auxiliary ($500): Kassandra Favre; VFW Post 10069 NJROTC Leadership ($500): Joe Love; WASWA ($500): Jaclyn Kerigan.



 



Wewahitchka Jr./Sr. High School



Wewahitchka High School graduated 50 seniors among the Class of 2013.



The class motto was “Don’t cry because it is over, smile because it happened.”



The class flower was the red rose with black tips and the class colors were red and black.



The class song was Jason Aldean’s “Tattoos on this Town.”



Shelby Wood was the valedictorian and Rebecca Holyfield the salutatorian.



High Honor Graduates (GPA of 3.85 or higher)



Shelby Wood, Rebecca Holyfield, Joshua Epps, Micah Lister, Devan Holyfield and Sierra Baker.



Honor Graduates (GPA of 3.5-3.849)



Katie Parker and Mikaleh Graham.



Graduates



Jalyn Tadarius Addison, Alexa Estelle Allison, Trent Warren Bruce, Tony Diamond Buckley-Paige, Robert Stetson Causey, Jordon Christopher Cue, Whitney Denise Daulton, Taylor Shyanne Gainous, Justin Blake Haddock, Cole Garrett Harper, Taylor Marie Hill, Gabrielle Stevonna Jones, Dustin Michael Kinner;



Earl Brian Knobel, John Edwin Linton, Matthew Tyler Morgan, Wyatt Lee Nunery, Maria Rosario Ortiz, Joshua Luke Parnell, Samuel Xavier Gus Peeples, Taylor Nicole Pitts, Brandon Shayne Price, Ellen Margarette Randig, Sean Michael Rice, Jesse Lee Roberson, Haley Brianna Romines, Weston Todd Sarmiento, Clayton Randall Sasser, Shaquille Larcess Scott, Brhiannan Shay Scruggs;



Brandon Allen Shaw, Jarvest Terrell Sherfield, James Herman Shiver, Stefan Levon Sims, Jessica Noel Smith, Emilee Danielle Strange, Kelly Marie Ward, Alyssa Marie Whitehurst, Natavia Celice Williams-Belton, Kayla Maria Wood, Raheem Marquel Wright and Daneysia Rochelle Wymes.



Scholarships



Gulf Coast State College Honor Scholarship (two years): Rebecca Holyfield; FASFEPA-Vivian Scott Scholarship ($1,000): Shelby Wood; Tupelo Lodge Scholarship ($500): Shelby Wood; DAR ($100): Shelby Wood; VFW ($300): Micah Lister; Dixie Youth Scholarship ($2,000): Shelby Wood; Wewahitchka Woman’s Club ($500 each): Sean Rice, Jessica Smith, Justin Haddock and Taylor Hill;



Wewahitchka Search & Rescue ($500 each): Sierra Baker, Josh Epps and Shelby Wood; First United Methodist Church Holloway Scholarship ($1,000 each): Cole Harper and Jessica Smith; Methodist Care Closet Scholarship ($1,000): Taylor Hill; Employees Club of Wewahitchka Ricky L. McMillion Scholarship ($500): Shelby Wood; Employees Club of Wewahitchka ($500 each): Sierra Baker, Taylor Pitts, Emilee Strange and Josh Epps;



Bateman-Wooten Scholarship ($250 each): Sean Rice and Jesse Roberson; Junior Service League Outstanding Girl Scholarship ($1,000): Shelby Wood; GCEA Scholarship ($300 each): Cole Harper and Jesse Roberson; Gator Booster Club Scholarship: Jessica Smith and Josh Epps ($250 each), Micah Lister ($100); Courtney McMillion Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Shelby Wood;



Delta Mu Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma International ($250): Shelby Wood; National Honor Society Scholarship ($50 each): Sierra Baker, Josh Epps, Devon Holyfield, Rebecca Holyfield, Micah Lister, Katie Parker and Shelby Wood; Gulf County Sheriff’s Office Employee’s Club Scholarship ($500): Gabrielle Jones; Florida Bright Futures (Awarded): Shelby Wood (Academic), Josh Epps (Medallion) and Micah Lister (Medallion);



Florida Bright Futures (May be eligible): Rebecca Holyfield and Katie Parker (Medallion); African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($350 each): Daneysia Wymes, Raheem Wright and Tony Buckley-Paige; African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($400 each): Taylor Hill, Gabrielle Jones, Taylor Pitts, Emilee Strange, Justin Haddock and Mikaleh Graham; African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($450 each): Sierra Baker, Micah Lister and Josh Epps;



African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($550): Shelby Wood; Geraldine Williams Scholarship ($700): Daneysia Wymes; Geraldine Williams Scholarship ($400): Raheem Wright; Alfredia Owens Scholarship ($500): Daneysia Wymes; Frank and Violet Graddy Memorial Scholarship ($500): Whitney Daulton; Corner Café Scholarship ($200 each): Mikaleh Graham, Taylor Hill, Kayla Wood, Taylor Pitts, Micah Lister and Jesse Roberson;



University of West Florida Johnson Foundation Scholarship ($12,000): Sierra Baker; UWF Florida Student Assistance Scholarship ($2,500): Sierra Baker; UWF Financial Aid Grant Scholarship ($2,000): Sierra Baker; Troy University Trojan Opportunity Scholarship ($4,800): Mikaleh Graham; Troy University Millennium Scholars Scholarship (full out-of-state tuition): Shelby Wood; Gulf Coast State College Foundation Scholarships (amount to be determined): Tony Buckley-Paige, Taylor Gainous, Daneysia Wymes and Kayla Wood; College for Every Student Scholarship ($3,000): Josh Epps; Jimmy and Susan Wilder Scholarship (amount to be determined): Taylor Hill, Gabrielle Jones, Taylor Pitts, Sean Rice, Brhiannan Scruggs; Walter Wilder Scholarship (amount to be determined): Josh Epps;



College of Central Florida (100 percent athletic scholarship in softball): Jessica Smith; U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award, Jessica Smith and Josh Epps; National Society of Leadership and Success: Natavia Williams-Belton; US Army (GI Bill, $85,000 each): Trent Bruce, Jordan Cue, Stefon Sims; US Navy (GI Bill, $85,000): Wyatt Nunery; US Marines (GI Bill, $85,000): Sammy Peeples.