Gulf County communities sent their Class of 2017 off in styles during ceremonies last week.

 

 

Gulf County communities sent their Class of 2017 off in styles during ceremonies last week, filling the R. Marion Craig Coliseum and Wewahitchka High School gym to honor their high school graduates.

And those graduates collected much more than diplomas and great photos.

The Class of 2017, numbering 139 strong by the end of ceremonies last Friday, raked in something in the neighborhood of $1.2 million in scholarships of all sorts, local, state, collegiate, athletic and academic.

The valedictorians for the Class of 2017 were Corie Cates at Port St. Joe Jr./Sr. High School and Jacob Hunter Gibbs at Wewahitchka Jr./Sr. High School.

Salutatorians were Annabella Stephanie Hjort in Wewahitchka and Jimmy Cummings in Port St. Joe.

More than a dozen graduates posted weighted GPAs of 4.0 or better.

For the seniors at Port St. Joe Jr./Sr. High School, the Class Motto was, “What lies behind us and what lies before us are tiny matters compared to what lies within us,” Ralph Waldo Emerson.

The Class Song was “Forever Young.”

At Wewahitchka Jr./Sr. High School the seniors selected “This is it” as their Class Motto and “Hall of Fame” by Script as Class Song.

Below is a full listing of scholarships at each school:

 

 

Port St. Joe graduates (scholarships)

 

Corie Cates: Total award, $6,800; Corie earned the George Tapper Scholarship ($1,000), the Gibson Rotary Scholarship ($4,000), a Knights of Pythias Scholarship ($300), a Norman C. Buchert Scholarship for Engineering and Math ($1,500) and a Kiwanis Science Scholarship ($300).

 

Jimmy Cummings: Total award, $600. Cummings received an SGA Scholarship ($500), and Kiwanis Social Studies Scholarship ($100).

 

Isabel Bogaert: Total award, $2,750. Bogaert earned a Junior Service League Scholarship ($,750), a Ministerial Scholarship ($500), a Zedoc Baxter Memorial Scholarship ($500). In addition, Bogaert received a $16,500 scholarship from Impact 360 as she takes classes and begins her mission work.

 

Alexis O’Neal: O’Neal received the $1,200 Realtors Association of Florida Scholarship and is also receiving a $13,000 Tiger Nation Scholarship to attend Louisiana State University.

 

Ethan Sander: Sander received the $500 Linda Lewis Wright Scholarship, awarded to a student displaying academic excellence and moral fortitude, as well as the $250 R. Marion Craig Scholarship. Sander is also receiving a $146,000 four-year scholarship to Jacksonville University.

 

Chloe Burke: Burke received $100,000 in scholarships, including an Academic Excellence Scholarship, STEM Scholarship and Holmes Scholarship, totaling $80,000, to attend the University of Mississippi. Burke also received the Kiwanis English Scholarship ($100).

 

Rebecca Kerigan: Rebecca received a $100 Academic Achievement Award.

 

Lauren Davis: Davis received a $200 Knights of Pythias Scholarship as well as a University Freshmen Scholarship for academic excellence from Florida State University.

 

Hayden Lee: Total award, ($4,350); Lee received the Hosie Owens Scholarship ($3,000), and a PACE 379 Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Alex Naus: Total award, ($4,350); Naus earned an American Legion Scholarship ($500), Duren NJROTC Scholarship ($2,500) and a Jimmy and Susan Wilder Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Mikayla Lloyd: Lloyd received the $1,500 Sam Cox Memorial Scholarship and is receiving the Gary C. Martin Endowed Scholarhips and Academic Charter Scholarship, worth $34,000, to attend Auburn University.

 

Tobias Arnold: Tobias received a $100 Academic Achievement Award.

 

Emily Crosby: Total award, $2,700; Emily earned a JM Scholarship through Gulf Coast State College ($1,350) and a PACE 379 Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Callie Capps: Total award, $3,100. Callies earned C. Leonard Belin Memorial Scholarship ($1,350), a Gulf County Education Association Scholarship ($400), and a PACE 379 Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Elizabeth Furstenberg: Elizabeth received a $100 Academic Achievement Award.

 

Tyrek Sims: Total award, $3,240. Sims earned an A Challenge Scholarship ($250), an Alfred I. DuPont Foundation Scholarship ($1,350), a Billy Tapper Scholarship ($390) and a Rotary Essay Scholarship ($1,000).

 

Gavin Combs: Gavin received a $100 Academic Achievement Award.

 

Kennedy Thacker: Kennedy received a $100 Academic Achievement Award.

 

Chloe Focht: Chloe received a $100 Academic Achievement Award and is receiving a $9,600 Freshmen Scholarship from Florida State University.

 

Carly Windolf: Carly received an Anchor Award in the amount of $6,000 to attend the University of South Florida.

 

Colby Burke: Burke received a $300 scholarship from the Care Closet of Wewahitchka and received a STEM Scholarship from Maryville College in the amount of $92,000.

 

Samantha Hicks: Hicks received a Presidential Academic Award to Johnson & Wales University worth $56,000.

 

Joseph Kerigan: Total award, $2,350; Joseph received an Alfred I. DuPont Foundation Scholarship ($1,350), the Bryce Nelson Memorial Scholarship ($500), a Margaret Key Briggs Scholarship ($250), and a Peppers Spanish Scholarship ($250).

 

Lexie Combs: Total award, $3,590; Lexie received a Billy Tapper Scholarship ($390), the Earle R. Thompson, Jr. Memorial Scholarship ($1,350), a Gulf Coast Electric Co-op Scholarships ($500) and a Jimmy and Susan Wilder Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Taylor Duncan: Total award, $2,350: Taylor received a Leonard Belin Lions Club Scholarship ($1,350) and Junior Service League Art Scholarship ($1,000).

 

Mary Butts: Butts received a $1,000 Marilyn Witten Scholarship as well as a $12,000 Academic Excellence Scholarship from the University of West Florida.

 

Kristen Bird: Total award, $2,600; Kristen received an American Legion Scholarship ($500), a PSJHS Band Boosters Scholarship ($500), a Herman Dean Scholarship ($500), a VFW Post 10069 Scholarship ($500), a Masonic Lodge Scholarship ($500) and a Kiwanis Math Scholarship ($100). In addition, Bird received a Millenium Scholar’s Scholarship worth $64,000 to attend Troy University.

 

Tyler Monroe: Total award, $500. Tyler received a Knights of Pythias Scholarship ($200) and a Paul and Marlene Sewell Scholarship ($500).

 

Kerigan Pickett: Total award, $2,500; Kerigan received a Care Closet of Port St. Joe Scholarship ($1,000), a Marilyn Witten Scholarship ($1,000) and a Oliver and Laura Taylor Memorial Scholarship ($500). In addition, Pickett received the Spirit of Huntingdon Award from Huntingdon College valued at $54,000.

 

Samantha Ridgley: Ridgley received a $250 Ann Comforter Performing Arts Scholarship and received a Creative Minds Scholarship to Full Sail University in the amount of $16,000.

 

Lily Sundeen: Lily received a $500 PSJHS Band Boosters Scholarship as well a Presidential Academic Award Scholarship from Johnson & Wales University in the amount of $40,000.

 

Jacob Lacour: Total award, $700; Jacob earned a Knights of Pythias Scholarship ($200) and the Ryan Teall Memorial Scholarship ($500).

 

Dell Pickett: Pickett received an Academic Excellence Scholarship from the University of Mississippi worth $48,000.

 

Emily Lauren Gay: Emily received a $1,350 Alfred I. DuPont Foundation Scholarship.

 

Alina Valenzuela. Alina received a CCAD Discovery District Scholarship from Columbus College of Art and Design worth $60,000.

 

Noah Campbell: Noah received the $500 Vern Eppinette Scholarship.

 

Samantha Ford: Total award, $1,650; Ford received a Leonard Belin Memorial Scholarship ($1,350) and a Paul and Marlene Sewell Scholarship ($300).

 

Halie Jasinski: Halie has a full-rise to Coastal Alabama Community College.

 

Joy Spires: Total award, $2,300; Spires received a Challenge Scholarship ($250), a Deanna Ramsey Scholarship ($250), a Gulf Coast State College Navigator Scholarship ($1,350) and a Knights of Pythias Scholarship ($200).

 

Jakari Sims: Total award, $1,000; Sims received a Challenge Scholarship ($250), a NPSJ Citywide Missionary Society Scholarship ($500) and a Paul Gant, Sr. Memorial Scholarship ($250).

 

Maliyah McNair: Total award, $2,050; Maliyah received a Challenge Scholarship ($250), a Gulf Coast State College Navigator Scholarship ($1,350), a Knights of Pythias Scholarship ($200) and Paul Gant, Sr. Memorial Scholarship ($250).

 

Kristen Thursby: Total award, $4,200; Kristen received a Challenge Scholarship ($1,000), an Alfred I. DuPont Foundation Scholarship ($1,350), a Walter Wilder Scholarship ($1,350) and a J. Lamar Faison Memorial Scholarship ($500).

 

Chase Rogers: Chase received a $1,350 Gulf Coast State College Navigator Scholarship.

 

Allie Osborne: Allie received a $1,350 Kiwanis Service Scholarship.

 

Hannah Young: Hannah received a $1.350 Jimmy and Susan Wilder Scholarship.

 

Nik Feliciana: Nik received a $1.350 Jimmy and Susan Wilder Scholarship.

 

AC Wiser: Wiser received a Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship ($500), a Gulf County Sheriff’s Office Scholarship ($1,000) and a PACE 379 Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Chris Maestri: Maestri received a $250 Peppers Spanish Scholarship and a $1,350 Jimmy and Susan Wilder Scholarship.

 

Austin Nobles: Austin received the Kiwanis Vocation Scholarship ($1,000).

 

Marshall Sweet: Marshall received a full-ride to Huntingdon College.

 

Amontae Daniels: Amontae received a $200 Knights of Pythias Scholarship.

 

Lillian Meizner: Lillian received a $500 VFW Post 10069 Scholarship.

 

 

 

 

Wewahitchka Jr./Sr. High School graduates (scholarships)

 

 

Spencer Harley Bailey: Bull Gator Scholarship($100), African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($450), The Employee’s Club of the City of Wewahitchka Scholarship ($500), Jimmy and Susan Wilder Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Stephanie Leeann Bernal: Wewahitchka Search and Rescue ($500).

Delinger Lee Chance: The Employee’s Club of the City of Wewahitchka Scholarship ($500), University of South Florida Need Base Grant ($900), University of South Florida FDRL Supplemental Grant ($1,000), University of South Florida Directors Award ($4,000), FL Bright Futures Academic Scholarship (approx. $12,360).

 

Rebecca Jean Daniels: First United Methodist Church of Wewahitchka Care Closet Scholarship ($300), Gulf Coast State College Navigator Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Dominic Richard Demunck: Charles and Betty Cleckley Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Shawn Michael Elia: University of West Florida First Generation Match Grant ($1,345),

FL Bright Futures Academic Scholarship (approx. $12,360), University of West Florida Academic Excellence Scholarship ($16,000).

 

Hope Maria Freeman: JH Grant Memorial Cleckley Scholarship ($1,350).

Jacob Hunter Gibbs: Bateman-Wooten Scholarship ($200), The Employee’s Club of the City of Wewahitchka Scholarship ($500), Tupelo Lodge 289 Scholarship ($500), Gulf Coast Electric Co-op Scholarship ($1,000), Gulf Coast State College Honor Scholarship ($2,700), Florida Gold Seal Scholarship (approx. $5,760).

 

Cecily Nicole Hale: Enterprise Community College Full Athletic Scholarship ($4,344).

Alana Ireland Hamm: Gulf Coast State College Taunton Children’s Home Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Blake Allen Harrison: Bull Gator Scholarship ($100), Bateman-Wooten Scholarship ($200), Courtney Erin McMillion Memorial Scholarship ($200), Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship ($250),

African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($450), Tupelo Lodge 289 Scholarship ($500), Fairpoint Scholarship ($500), Ryan Teall Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Florida Bright Future Medallion Scholarship (approx. $9,240), Southeastern Louisiana University Non-Resident Scholarship ($12,477), Southeastern Louisiana University TOPS, Opportunity, Performance and Honors Scholarship ($14,400).

 

Zephaniah Philemon Hess: US Army GI Bill ($85,000).

 

Lindsey Leigh Hightower: Frank & Violet Graddy Memorial Scholarship ($500), Gulf County Sheriff’s Office Employee’s Club Scholarship ($1,000).

Ethan David Hinote: Students Working Against Tobacco Scholarship ($100), Bateman-Wooten Scholarship ($250), Gulf County Education Association Scholarship ($400).

 

Annabella Stephanie Hjort: Courtney Erin McMillion Memorial Scholarship ($200), Bateman-Wooten Scholarship ($200), The Employee’s Club of the City of Wewahitchka Scholarship; In loving Memory of Ricky L. McMillion ($500), African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($550), University of Central Florida Educational Opportunity Grant ($1,200), University of Central Florida Student Assistance Grant ($1,200), Dixie Youth Baseball Scholarship ($2,000), FL Bright Future’s Medallion Scholarship (approx. $9,240).

Brittany Annette Kinney: Beverly & Herman Pitts Subway Scholarship ($500).

 

Angela Marie Leavens: Episcopal Church Women of St. John the Baptist Episcopal Church ($500).

 

Savanna Lea Lowrey: Wewahitchka High School Class of 1966 Scholarship ($1,000),

Jimmy and Susan Wilder Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Jade Maurine McLemore: Jimmy and Susan Wilder Scholarship ($1,350).

Alyssa Hope Owens: African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($450), The Employee’s Club of the City of Wewahitchka Scholarship ($500), Wewahitchka Woman’s Club ($1,000), University of West Florida Excellence Scholarship ($12,000).

 

Burley Dalton Garrett Parker: Bull Gator Scholarship ($250), The Employee’s Club of the City of Wewahitchka Scholarship ($500), Florida All-Class Wrestling Scholarship ($800), Walter Wilder Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Samantha Ann Pitts: Jimmy and Susan Wilder Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Kathy Faye Powell: James Moss/ Julia Wood Cleckley Scholarship ($1,350), Gulf Coast State College Navigator Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Chester Henry Quick: Huntingdon College Hawk Award ($7,500), U.S. Marines GI Bill ($85,000).

 

David Riley Roberts: U.S. Air Force GI Bill ($85,000).

 

Damien Chase Roper: Keiser University Merit Scholarship ($ 2,000), Florida Student Grant ($3,000), Keiser University Flagship Campus Grant ($4,000).

 

Elijah Andrew Edward Alberto Sarmiento: Bull Gator Scholarship ($100), African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($450),

Huntingdon College James W. Wilson Scholarship ($11,500).

 

Brianna Alexis Shackelford: Gulf Coast State College Taunton Children’s Home Scholarship ($1,350).

 

 

Keilani Dorriss Stoker: Oscar Redd Memorial Scholarship ($1,350).

 

Mekena Joy Taunton: Students Working Against Tobacco Scholarship ($100), Courtney Erin McMillion Memorial Scholarship ($200), African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($450), The Employee’s Club of the City of Wewahitchka Scholarship ($500), Jimmy and Susan Wilder Scholarship ($1,350), Junior Service League Essay Scholarship ($1,750).

 

Trayquan Deshaunte Tiller: Students Working Against Tobacco Scholarship ($100), Bull Gator Scholarship ($100), Keiser University FL Student Assistant Grant ($400), African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($400), Keiser University FL Resident Access Grant ($3,000) and Flagship Campus Scholarship ($4,000), Keiser University Merit Scholarship ($7,000).

 

Jackson Kenneth Vines: Bull Gator Scholarship ($100), African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($450), University of West Florida Student Assistance Grant ($2,000), University Of West Florida Academic Excellence Scholarship ($12,000).

 

Kelly Nichole Watson: African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($400), Courtney Erin McMillion Memorial Scholarship ($500), Wewahitchka Search and Rescue Scholarship ($500), Franklin/Gulf Retired Teacher’s Scholarship ($500), Wewahitchka Woman’s Club ($1,000), University of West Florida First Generation Match Grant ($1,315), University of West Florida Student Assistant Grant ($2,000).

 

Allison Jo-Marie Young: African-American Collegiate Scholarship ($450), Episcopal Church Women of St. John the Baptist Episcopal Church ($500), Courtney Erin McMillion Memorial Scholarship ($500), Wewahitchka Search and Rescue ($500), Ryan Teall Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Methodist Care Closet of Port St. Joe Scholarship ($1,000), Gulf Coast State College Navigator Scholarship ($1,350).