Off into the world.

A new class, the Class of 2018, of public high school graduates completed one of the most important rites of passage into adulthood last week, collecting their diplomas in Port St. Joe and Wewahitchka.

Not to mention several hundred thousand dollars in scholarships for academic and athletic achievement; not to mention the opportunity to serve the country.

As they are each year, the R. Marion Craig Coliseum in Port St. Joe and the Wewahitchka High School gymnasium were brimming, stages populated by local school and civic leaders and special guests.

The cameras were aimed, the scholarships awarded and sheepskins handled as the community sent its latest class of promise off.

 

 

 

 

Port St. Joe High School

 

 

 

High Honors (GPA 3.85 or higher)

Claudia Grace Alcorn, Islord Joseph Lee Arroyo, Braden Chase Baumgardner, Haylee Marie Bonner, Grace Kellyann Bosstick, Ashton Karissa Childress, Celeste Nicole Chiles, Sha’Mario Quanesha Cole, Grace Emma Cyrderman, Madison Rivoire Hagler, Hannah Claire Lee, Lashavion Milakia McCloud, Sydnee Johannah O’Donnell, Shad James Tracy.

 

Honors (GPA 3.50-3.84)

Avia Rose Bell, Matthew Christopher Costin, Aidan Boyd Evans, Allison Ward Gerspacher, Jamison Burke Godwin, Lauren Ashley Hall, Drew Tyler Harrell, Caleb Shawn Kyle, Rowan Talis Paul, Marcella Danae Phelps, Lexie Leann Plair,

Brooklynn Chaunteya Quinn, Bryce Martin Register, Adria Noelle Valenzuela, James Hayden White.

 

 

Graduates

Christopher Blake Adams, Christopher Jacob Anderson, Morgan Amber Anderson, Alexandra Maria Arnold, Christopher Brandon Brant, Maximus Leon Burgos-Harris, Austin Charles Cook, Courtney Renee Davidson, Alvin Lee Dempsey III, Destiny Diondra Gadson, James William Giles;

Christopher Daniel Griffin, Andrew David Harcus, Elijah Seth Hester, Tyrece Ahage Hicks, Walker Ashton Howell, Courtney Jo-Ann Huff, Teiyahna Keaira Hutchinson, Nicholas Owen James, Aliyah Aurion Johnson, Mason Lee Johnson, Thomas Brooks Kennington, Austin John Konorosky, Dakarian Fidel Larry; Georgia Alexis Lee, Lacey Nicole Linton, Jonathan Justin Love, Kanon Devalcio Martin, Sharavia Linda Nyshaun McNair, William Thomas Miniat, William Ashley Mullen, Breanna Michelle Murray, John Marios Pateritsas, Jake Stephen Paterson, Jaiva Javelle Patterson, Zy’Keriah Shavon Pittman, Jarred Colby Quinn;

Matthew Jacob Renfro, Isaac Nicholas Rocha, De’Amber Marcella Rolack, Michael Wilson Sherrill, Eden Alane Spring, Christopher Paul Stockton, Jasmin Jermaine Thomas, Jr., Cole Alan Thursby, Joshua Troy Tully, Machaela Elise Turrell, Hunter Matthew Ward, Trent Joseph Wiser, Blake Elton Wood.

 

Scholarships

Florida Bright Futures: Braden Baumgardner, Madison Hagler, Sydnee O’Donnell and Shad Tracy earned Florida Academic Scholarships (100 percent tuition); Drew Harrell and Ashton Childress earned Florida Medallion Scholarships (75 percent of tuition, Childress was also eligible for Academic Scholarship); Haylee Bonner, Grace Cryderman, Allison Gerspacher, Lashavion McCloud and Marcella Phelps earned eligibility for a Medallion Scholarship.

 

Scholarship, by student:

Madison Hagler: Tapper ($1,000), Owens ($3,000); Sydnee O’Donnell: duPont ($1,400), DKG ($250), Owens ($1,500), Buchert ($1,500); Ashton Childress: FUMC ($300(, Wright ($500), Academic Achievement ($1,000), USF ($12,000); Celeste Chiles: Knights ($200), Biggs ($250), Cox ($1,500), JSL ($1,750), athletic scholarship for soccer;

Lashavion McCloud: Quinn ($250), Knights ($200), Gant ($250), Witten ($1,000); Braden Baumgardner: Academic Achievement ($500), Soc. Am. Eng. ($4,000); Hannah Lee: Nelson ($500), Sheriff’s Office ($1,000), Knights ($200), Peppers ($500); Shad Tracy: duPont ($1,400), Owens ($1,500); Grace Bosstick: Pierce ($1,400); ShaMario Cole: Academic Achievement ($500), track scholarship;

Islord Arroyo: Craig ($500), Band ($500); Grace Cyrderman: Gibson Rotary ($4,000); Claudia Alcorn: Kiwanis ($1,400); Haylee Bonner: JS Wilder ($1,400); Allison Gerspacher: Academic Achievement ($200); Lauren Hall: JS Wilder ($1,400); Aidan Evans: Belin ($1,400); Adria Valenzuela: Academic Achievement ($200), Art Scholarship ($60,000); Rowan Paul: Academic Achievement ($200);

Drew Harrell: JS Wilder ($1,400); Caleb Kyle: Academic Achievement ($200); Marcella Phelps: duPont ($1,400); Avia Bell: JS Wilder ($1,400); Lexie Plair: DKG ($500), Franklin/Gulf Retired Educators ($500), GCEA ($500); Brooklynn Quinn: Quinn ($250), Nelson ($500), NPSJ Miss ($500); James White: Billy Tapper ($390), PACE ($1,400); Bryce Register: B. Walter Wilder ($1,400);

Matthew Costin: Academic Achievement ($200); Burke Godwin: SGA ($500); Teiyahana Hutchinson: full scholarship for basketball; Jaiva Patterson: Kiwanis Vocational ($1,000: Colby Quinn: Quinn ($250), Faison ($500), Knights ($200), Gant ($250), Rotary ($1,000); Cole Thursby: JS Wilder ($1,400); Courtney Huff: Navigator ($1,400); Machaela Turrell: CareerSource ($1,400);

Zykeriah Pittman: Quinn ($250), FUMC PSJ ($1,000); Michael Sherrill: Witten ($1,000), PACE ($1,400); Aliyah Johnson: Billy Tapper ($390), Masons ($500); Walker Howell: track scholarship; Elijah Hester: Navigator ($1,400); Lacey Linton: Vocational ($100); John Pateritsas: CareerSource ($1,400); Jacob Renfro: duPont ($1,400); Trent Wiser: Enlisted ($100),

Kanon Martin: Eppinette ($500), Beard ($500); Jonathan Love: American Legion ($100), VFW ($100); Destiny Gadson: Knights ($200); Brooks Kennington: American Legion ($200), VFW ($200); Courtney Davidson: Tapper GCSC ($1,400); James Giles: American Legion ($100),VFW ($100); Christopher Stockton: duPont ($1,400), Belin ($1,400), Pickels ($500);

Hunter Ward: tech scholarship; Dakarian Larry: Quinn ($200), Knights ($300), Gant ($250); De’Amber Rolack: Quinn ($250), Navigator ($1,400), Ward ($500);

Joshua Tully: Band Boosters ($500), Dean ($500); Alvin Dempsey: Quinn ($250), Pickels ($500), Williams ($500), full ride in football; Sharavia McNair: Quinn ($250); Blake Wood: Quinn ($250).

 

 

Wewahitchka High School

 

 

 

High Honors (GPA 3.85 or higher)

 

Brianna Nichole Bailey, Takaylynn Queen Sekayi Carter, Austin Brook Haddock, Savannah Michelle Harrison, Katelyn Brooke Hysmith, Brooke Elizabeth McMillian, Jocelyn Noelle Minchew, Wesley Kaden Phillips, Alexandria Rose Pitts, Anna Katherine Setterich, Rylee Grace Waters.

 

Honors (GPA 3.5-3.84)

Jonah David Bidwell, Scarlet Madison Estelle Falls, Dakota Cheyenne Hornsby, Angela Marie Long, Lillian Kiana Maguadog, Kristen Delaney McMillion, Alexis Marie Morrill, Derik Siliezar.

 

Graduates

 

Brandon Taylor Ake, Sabra Cheyenne Baker, Alexis Kay Bass, Tia'sheunna Lattrell Black, Autumn Cheyenne Bragg, Caleb Allen Burrows, Chante’ Yvonne Cummings, Kayla Maggie Cody;

Malachi Austin Davenport, Jessica Hope Davis, Erica Beth Edmondson, Haley Lynn Edmondson, Austin Michael Garrett, Sharon Brianna Greene, Garreth Craig Hamm, Kaylee Marie Harvey;

Ashley Kirsten Hendrix, Michael Wayne Hensley, Riley Lewaine Hicks, Jacob Nathaniel Huft, Ennesia Shakina Hughes, Cheyenne Marie Hunt, Eddie RaSheed Hunter, Jacobi Marquez Jones, Shannon Michael Jones;

Zachary Adam Kemp, Jordon Elizabeth Konkol, Samantha Nichole Lanier, Garret James Leavens, Janna Marie Miles, Connor Vaughan Mills, Jaylunn Shea-Powell Obee, Dustin Naomi Lenora Parker;

Nyrone Keith Pray, Brandi Rene Purswell, Bayleigh Leann Reno, Brianna Marie Rhoades, Sarah Devin Rhoades, Emily Kay Roberts, Mya Baileigh Schram, Christian Levi Smith, Jonas Ian Shockley.

Scholarships

African-American collegiate: Ennesia Hughes ($350), Eddie Hunter ($400), Dustin Parker ($400), Takaylynn Carter ($450), Brianna Bailey ($450), Savannah Harrison ($450), Anna Setterich ($550), Rylee Waters ($550);

Geraldine Williams: Eddie Hunter ($500), Ennesia Hughes ($500); Alfredia Owens: Eddie Hunter ($500), Ennesia Hughes ($500); Class of 1966 in Memory of Charles Fortner, Darene Jones and Larry Layton: Jaylunn Obee, $250; Bateman-Wooten: Brianna Bailey ($300), Angela Long ($300), Takaylynn Carter ($200), Scarlet Falls ($200), Dustin Parker ($200);

First United Methodist Care Closet: Angela Long, $500; Courtney Erin McMillion Memorial: Takaylynn Carter ($300), Kristen McMillion ($300), Anna Setterich ($200), Briann Bailey ($200), Sharon Greene ($200), Jonah Bidwell ($200), Brooke McMillian ($200), Haley Edmondson ($200), Savannah Harrison ($200);

Employees Club of Wewahitchka: Savannah Harrison ($500), Anna Setterich ($500), Jocelyn Minchew ($500), Brianna Bailey ($500), Dustin Parker ($500), Kristen McMillion ($500), Jonah Bidwell ($500); Odyssey of the Mind: Jonah Bidwell ($300), Anna Setterich ($200); Tupelo Lodge 289: $500 each to Anna Setterich and Savannah Harrison;

Frank and Violet Graddy Memorial: Tia’sheunna Black, $500; Beverly and Herman Pitts/Subway: Michael Hensley, $500; Gulf County Education Association: $500 each to Alexis Morrill and Jonah Bidwell; Methodist Care Closet of PSJ: Dustin Parker, $1,500; Gulf Coast Electric Co-op: Rylee Waters, $1,000; Gulf County Sheriff’s Office Employees’ Club: $500 each to Rylee Waters and Anna Setterich; Wewahitchka Bull Gator: Anna Setterich ($250), Brianna Bailey ($100), Wesley Phillips ($250), Jonah Bidwell ($100), Shannon Jones ($100), Jacobi Jones ($100);

Wewahitchka Search and Rescue: Jocelyn Minchew ($500), Savannah Harrison ($500), Anna Setterich ($500); Wewahitchka Woman’s Club: Katelyn Hysmith ($1,000), Jocelyn Minchew ($1,000); Consolidated Communication: Rylee Waters, $600; Florida Bright Futures Academic: Anna Setterich ($12,360), Wesley Phillips ($12,360); Florida Bright Futures Medallion: Savannah Harrison, $9,240);

SWAT: $100 each to Eddie Hunter, Savannah Harrison, Takaylynn Carter, Anna Setterich, Brianna Bailey; Pick Strange Memorial: Jonah Bidwell ($1,000), Savannah Harrison ($1,000); Junior Service League PSJ Essay: $1,750 to Savannah Harrison; Character Counts: $300 each to Brianna Bailey, Jonah Bidwell, Brook Haddock, Takaylynn Carter, and $200 each to Eddie Hunter, Zak Kemp, Katelyn Hysmith, Rylee Waters;

Air Force ROTC: Wesley Phillips, $69,136; Gulf Coast Honor: $1,890 each to Rylee Waters, Savannah Harrison, Anna Setterich; GCSC Foundation Walter Wilder: Jonah Bidwell, $1,400; Jimmy and Susan Wilder: $1,400 each to Alexandria Pitts, Haley Edmondson, Sharon Greene, Dakota Hornsby, Derik Siliezar;

Oscar Redd Memorial: Brandi Purswell, $1,400; James Moss/Julia Wood Cleckley: Angela Long, $1,400; Charles and Betty Cleckley: $1,400 each to Takaylynn Carter, Katelyn Hysmith, Emily Roberts; Estelle Harrison Griffin Memorial: Brooke McMillion, $1,400; GCSC Navigator: $1,400 each to Eddie Hunter, Emily Roberts, Chante Cummings; Alfred I. duPont Foundation Culinary: Haley Edmondson, $1,400;

Alfred I. duPont Foundation: Jaylunn Obee, $1,400; Alfred I. duPont Foundation Gulf/Franklin Center: Jocelyn Minchew, $1,400; Alfred I. duPont Foundation: $1,400 each to Kristen McMillion, Katelyn Hysmith; George and Amelia Tapper Foundation: Takaylynn Carter, $1,400; Chipola Softball: $7,500 each to Brianna Bailey and Dustin Parker;

Gulf Coast Volleyball: Kayla Cody; U.S. Army After 9/11 GI Bill: Jonas Shockley, $85,000; WMBB Bill Cramer Athlete of the Year, $500.