For the first time this season, the Etowah boys are ranked in the Alabama Sports Writers Association poll, the latest of which was released Wednesday night.

The 18-4 Blue Devils are No. 8 in Class 5A fresh of their 71-66 win over Alexandria on Tuesday night. The victory clinched the Area 13 championship and Etowah will host its area tournament later in the season.

All three girls team that were ranked last week moved up in the rankings.

Southside moved up one spot to No. 4 in 6A after claiming the Etowah County girls basketball tournament championship over the weekend.

The Panthers defeated Sardis 51-25 in the semifinals Friday then topped Glencoe 56-45 in the finals a day later.

Southside (18-1) continued its winning ways Tuesday against Area 13 rival Oxford with a 65-43 victory Tuesday night.

The Yellow Jackets topped Hokes Bluff 42-38 in the semifinals of the county tournament Friday, a week after beating the Eagles 40-33, before falling to the Panthers. They moved up to No. 7 in 3A, up two spots from last week.

Glencoe (17-6) got back in the win column with a 56-36 win over area foe Pleasant Valley on Tuesday.

Hokes Bluff moved up a spot to No. 6 in 4A after picking up a 39-38 Area 12 win over then-No. 9 Cherokee County on the road Tuesday.

It came after the Yellow Jackets ended the Eagles’ streak of six straight county championships in the county tournament semifinals.

Coosa Christian girls remained in the “others nominated” category in 1A.

Other area girls teams ranked were Cherokee County (No. 10 in 4A), Plainview (No. 8 in 3A), Collinsville (No. 2 in 2A) and Fyffe (No. 7 in 2A). Albertville (No. 7 in 6A), Plainview (No. 1 in 3A) and Collinsville (No. 9 in 2A) were the only boys area teams ranked.

Here are this week’s ASWA girls and boys prep basketball rankings, with records in parenthesis.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (24-1)

2. Spain Park (23-4)

3. Sparkman (22-4)

4. Hewitt-Trussville (21-2)

5. Huffman (13-12)

6. James Clemens (17-7)

7. Davidson (17-7)

8. Mountain Brook (17-7)

9. Lee-Montgomery (16-8)

10. Alma Bryant (18-6)

Others nominated: Huntsville (12-9), McGill-Toolen (16-8), Murphy (13-10).

 

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (25-2)

2. LeFlore (24-2)

3. Ramsay (19-4)

4. Southside (18-1)

5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-3)

6. Blount (16-3)

7. Hartselle (19-4)

8. Brewer (20-4)

9. Center Point (17-9)

10. Austin (17-4)

Others nominated: Athens (15-9), Carver-Birmingham (19-7), Homewood (19-8), Muscle Shoals (12-9), Northview (12-7), Selma (16-4).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Charles Henderson (25-4)

2. Wenonah (18-7)

3. Eufaula (20-4)

4. Talladega (20-2)

5. Scottsboro (20-3)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (19-5)

7. Sumter Central (18-6)

8. Faith Academy (15-8)

9. Lee-Huntsville (14-10)

10. Shelby County (17-3)

Others nominated: Alexandria (14-6), Brewbaker Tech (11-12), Fairview (16-6), Jackson (16-7), Mae Jemison (8-10), West Point (19-8).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (24-2)

2. Madison Academy (19-6)

3. Sipsey Valley (19-1)

4. Anniston (18-3)

5. Priceville (15-6)

6. Hokes Bluff (16-6)

7. Danville (19-6)

8. Greensboro (16-6)

9. Madison County (17-7)

10. Cherokee County (12-7)

Others nominated: DAR (11-10), Jacksonville (15-6), Oneonta (15-8), Rogers (17-7), St. James (15-6).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (24-2)

2. Pisgah (20-1)

3. Midfield (18-9)

4. Locust Fork (20-2)

5. Clarke County (22-0)

6. Montevallo (20-3)

7. Glencoe (17-6)

8. Plainview (19-6)

9. Susan Moore (17-5)

10. Geneva (16-5)

Others nominated: Colbert County (14-7), Daleville (14-9), Montgomery Academy (18-5), North Sand Mountain (14-6), Prattville Christian (17-6), West Morgan (17-8).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Samson (22-2)

2. Collinsville (19-5)

3. Mars Hill (19-6)

4. Phil Campbell (17-5)

5. Chickasaw (15-1)

6. Section (11-9)

7. Fyffe (14-4)

8. Geneva County (13-8)

9. Abbeville (12-6)

10. Ariton (11-2)

Others nominated: LaFayette (11-10), Lanett (9-4), Sand Rock (15-8).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (20-2)

2. Phillips (19-2)

3. Pleasant Home (18-4)

4. J.F. Shields (17-1)

5. Linden (12-2)

6. R.A. Hubbard (11-5)

7. Notasulga (11-3)

8. Loachapoka (12-4)

9. Skyline (17-5)

10. Holy Spirit (14-1)

Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (12-10), Coosa Christian (16-8), Covenant Christian (14-6), Marion County (13-5), Meek (14-8), Vina (21-6), Westminster-Oak Mountain (8-5).

 

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-1)

2. Glenwood (17-6)

3. Lee-Scott (17-8)

4. South Choctaw Academy (17-0)

5. Autauga Academy (14-4)

6. Wilcox Academy (13-5)

7. Sparta Academy (16-3)

8. Springwood (14-6)

9. Abbeville Christian (18-10)

10. Northside Methodist (23-6)

Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (12-4), Lakeside (16-12), Macon-East (8-9), Pickens Academy (11-4).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (23-5)

2. Sparkman (24-3)

3. Hoover (20-4)

4. Huffman (23-3)

5. McGill-Toolen (18-5)

6. James Clemens (15-8)

7. Lee-Montgomery (18-4)

8. Buckhorn (20-5)

9. Alma Bryant (18-3)

10. Vestavia Hills (19-6)

Others nominated: Baker (17-9), Central-Phenix City (16-1), Enterprise (14-7), Grissom (14-10).

 

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (19-6)

2. Helena (24-2)

3. Muscle Shoals (16-3)

4. LeFlore (22-6)

5. Hazel Green (14-8)

6. Paul Bryant (19-4)

7. Albertville (18-4)

8. Parker (17-7)

9. Blount (14-10)

10. Daphne (16-6)

Others nominated: Columbia (17-8), Cullman (16-10), McAdory (15-8), Oxford (13-10), Pinson Valley (18-7), Ramsay (16-11), Russell Co. (15-6), Shades Valley (15-9), Spanish Fort (14-9).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Lee-Huntsville (9-11)

2. Wenonah (21-5)

3. Eufaula (19-9)

4. Guntersville (17-9)

5. Sumter Central (23-4)

6. Brooks (22-0)

7. Calera (19-4)

8. Etowah (18-4)

9. Faith-Mobile (16-9)

10. Fairfield (18-7)

Others nominated: Alexandria (13-6), Mortimer Jordan (15-7), Valley (10-9), Woodlawn (16-10).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Cordova (18-7)

2. Oneonta (24-2)

3. Madison Academy (16-7)

4. Monroe Co. (15-7)

5. Escambia Co. (17-6)

6. Westminster-Huntsville (8-9)

7. West Limestone (15-5)

8. Deshler (19-6)

9. UMS-Wright (19-5)

10. Andalusia (17-3)

Others nominated: Ashford (15-10), Catholic-Montgomery (15-6), Cherokee Co. (10-10), Dale Co. (14-9), LAMP (11-5), St. James (14-5).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (24-2)

2. Midfield (18-10)

3. Hillcrest-Evergreen (15-3)

4. Pisgah (15-7)

5. Holly Pond (21-3)

6. Lauderdale Co. (15-7)

7. Houston Academy (20-2)

8. Prattville Christian (19-4)

9. Central-Coosa (12-3)

10. American Christian (17-7)

Others nominated: Clements (11-11), Cottage Hill (14-7), Geneva (17-6), Mobile Christian (14-7), Pike Co. (10-7).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Section (16-5)

2. Vincent (17-5)

3. Lanett (12-5)

4. Abbeville (17-5)

5. Barbour Co. (14-6)

6. LaFayette (15-7)

7. Mars Hill Bible (16-6)

8. St. Luke's (12-8)

9. Collinsville (13-8)

10. Keith (14-9)

Others nominated: Aliceville (10-4), Elba (10-5), Fyffe (15-5), Tanner (11-10).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart (14-10)

2. Ellwood (17-6)

3. Decatur Heritage (19-4)

4. Spring Garden (18-3)

5. Georgiana (20-2)

6. R.A. Hubbard (18-5)

7. Lindsay Lane (20-2)

8. Meek (19-4)

9. Cornerstone-Birmingham (18-7)

10. Skyline (12-7)

Others nominated: Appalachian (17-1), Brantley (9-6), Cedar Bluff (11-9), South Lamar (15-5).

 

AISA

1. Macon-East (26-2)

2. Evangel Christian (20-4)

3. Escambia Academy (12-2)

4. Pickens Academy (11-0)

5. East Memorial (15-2)

6. Lakeside (20-6)

7. Hooper (12-7)

8. Glenwood (13-10)

9. Lee-Scott (16-9)

10. Morgan Academy (11-5)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (11-11), Lowndes Academy (8-6), Pike Liberal Arts (9-6), South Choctaw Academy (14-3).