They walked, they accepted, they snapped photos, they celebrated, they cashed in.

The Class of 2019 walked gymnasium stages at each end of the county last week, taking possession of well-earned diplomas while accepting hundreds of thousands of dollars in scholarship dollars.

The community which supports Gulf District Schools, as they put it these days, made it rain for the Class of 2019, which, plainly speaking, has seen its share.

This class, which will forever have Hurricane Michael as a milestone of passage, was also the first to graduate under new district guidelines that did away with “honor” and “high honor” distinctions, as well as formal valedictorian, salutatorian salutes.

In their place, the district implemented a system similar to most colleges, spotlighting those who were the highest classroom achievers as quantified by grade point average.

Here are the graduates and the scholarships they took home.

 

 

 

Port St. Joe High School

 

Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0 or higher)

Joel David Bogaert, Caleb Jackson Butts, Christopher Joshua Butts, Hannah Ariel Fulk, Hannah Elizabeth Graziano, Delaney Brooke Ingalls, Ana Rose LaCivita, Bailey Jane Lake and Kharisma Lashari Langston.

 

Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8-3.99)

Hannah Noelle Coppock, Quinci Nicole Elphinstone, Jan-Michael Logan Lowe, Kyndell Alexis Moore and Travis Wynn Roberson.

 

 

Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5-3.79)

Michael David Amerson III, Dennis Dale Barfield III, Hailey Elyse Gay, Jasmine Faye Hayes, Genevieve Necile Henson, Martha Alexis Holland, Robert Jacob Kennedy, Mab Angelique Lee, Lauren Nicole Tomlinson and Jacob Levi Tracy.

 

 

 

Graduates

Christian Edward Alcorn, Hannah Elizabeth Anderson, Dianara Angel, Jarrett Clayton Browning, Christopher Mason Shane Bryan, Samantha Breanna Burkett, Thomas Fred Cole, Antiuna Glynette Croom, Donnie Joseph Cunningham, Jr., Jacob Lewis Curcie;

Devion Deon’dre Davis, Haily Skyy Dennis, Skyler Ellen Dunlap, Kaitlin Elizabeth Dykes, Victoria Michele Fountain, Kendre Delonta Gant, Traderian Antwan Givens, Aaron Todd Godwin, Gavin Wolfe Grady, Jaden Lyle Grantland, Cory Clayton Hall; Cameron Jaquez Harmon, Austin James Haynes, Chloe Marie Hemanes, James Andrew Jones, Bryanna Nichole Kinney, Jonathan James Laine, Kaylee Marie Leonard, Madison Paige Lewis, Marlon Eduardo Lopez, Peyton Alexander Nesemeier;

Dylan Arturo Padilla, Lilia Ann Pangan, Sandy Eugene Quinn III, Joshua Devin Richards, Marissa Nicole Scheck, Erin Elyse Sinor, Haleigh Renee Smith, Janiyah Michaela Spires, Bryce Kenneth Thomas, Curtis Layne Todd, Taylor Shyanne Todd;

Howard Leon Townsend, Jonnolan Christian Treglown, Eva Caroline Varnes, Nicholas Donald Jordan Ward, Kaleb Michael Reynolds Wolff, Isaiah Wright, Khayyon D. Zaccaro.

 

Scholarships

Academic Achievement ($500), Jan Lowe; Aldonia Quinn ($250), Khayyon Zaccaro, Traderian Givens, Bryce Thomas, Devion Davis; Alfred I. duPont ($1,400), Mab Lee, Lexie Holland; American Legion ($250), Trey Barfield, Michael Amerson, Kaylee Leonard, Victoria Fountain; Anealia J. Bush UCF ($500), Kharisma Langston; Band Boosters ($500), Lauren Tomlinson, Jacob Tracy;

Battelle Memorial ($2,000), Quinci Elphinstone, Ana LaCivita, Bailey Lake, Hannah Coppock, Joel Bogaert; BECASA ($750), Ana LaCivita, Devion Davis, Nick Ward; Billy C. Quinn ($250), Janiyah Spires, Kharisma Langston, Kendre Gant, Gene Quinn; Billy Tapper ($400), Gene Quinn, Hannah Graziano; Bryce Nelson ($500), Bryce Thomas, Jonnolan Treglown; B. Walter Wilder ($1,400), Jasmine Hayes;

C. Leonard Belin ($1,400), J.J. Laine, Lexie Holland; C. Luther Pickels ($500), Laney Ingalls, Jacob Kennedy; Consolidated Communications ($750), Joel Bogaert; Dr. Timothy Beard ($500), Kharisma Langston; Edwin C. Williams ($500), Jacob Tracy; FUMC Baxter/Taylor ($1,000), Joel Bogaert; FUMC Care Closet ($300), Christopher Bryan; Franklin/Gulf Retired Educators ($500), Mab Lee;

George and Amelia Tapper ($1,400), Jaden Grantland, Haleigh Smith, Kyndell Moore; George Tapper ($1,000), Hannah Fulk; Gibson Rotary ($4,000), Ana LaCivita; Gulf Coast Electric Co-Op ($1,000), Kyndell Moore; Gulf Coast Foundation ($2,000), Hannah Graziano, Kyndell Moore, Jasmine Hayes; GCSC Navigator ($1,400), Chris Bryan, Hailey Gay, Jonnolan Treglown; Gulf County Educators ($400), Gene Quinn, Hannah Anderson;

Gulf County Sheriff ($1,000), Samantha Burkett; Herman Dean ($250), Jacob Tracy; Hosie and Chris Owens ($3,000), Hannah Graziano; James Cooley Masonic ($500), Jaden Grantland, Samantha Burkett; Jimmy and Susan Wilder ($1,400), Dianara Angel, Joseph Cunningham, Mab Lee; J. Lamar Faison ($250), Christian Alcorn; Jonathan Pierce ($1,400), Kaleb Wolff; Junior Service League ($1,750), Kyndell Moore;

Kiwanis Service ($1,400), Hailey Gay; Kiwanis Subject Areas ($100), Hannah Graziano (Math), Ana LaCivita (Science), Joel Bogaert (Social Studies), Kharisma Langston (English); Kiwanis Vocational ($1,000), Taylor Todd; Knights of Pythias ($225), Erin Sinor ($300), Hannah Fulk, Gene Quinn, Kharisma Langston, Martha Holland; Lila Gunter ($1,000), Genevieve Henson, Caleb Butts;

Linda Lewis Wright ($500), Hannah Fulk; Margaret Key Biggs ($250), Kyndell Moore; Marilyn Witten ($1,500), Ana LaCivita, Hannah Anderson; Martin Niederer Rifle, Josh Butts ($4,000), Joel Bogaert ($1,000); Norman Buchert Engineer ($1,500), Joel Bogaert; PACE 379 ($1,400), Kyndell Moore, Janiyah Spires; Paul Gant Memorial ($250), Kendre Gant, Janiyah Spires, Gene Quinn, Kharisma Langston;

Paul and Marlene Sewell ($300), Josh Butts, Caleb Butts; Peppers Spanish ($500), Hannah Graziano, Kyndell Moore; Prevail ($150), Christian Alcorn, Hailey Gay, Kharisma Langston, Janiyah Spires; Reginald Ward ($200), Janiyah Spires, Kharisma Langston, Devion Davis, Kendre Gant, Traderian Givens; R. Marion Craig ($500), Travis Roberson; Rotary Citizenship ($1,000), Caleb Butts;

Sam Cox Memorial ($1,500), Joel Bogaert; SGA Leadership ($500), Hannah Fulk; Vern “Coach Epp” ($500), J.J. Laine; VFW NJROTC ($250), Michael Amerson, Victoria Fountain, Kaylee Leonard, Dennis Barfield; Victor Laferle CC ($1,500), Bailey Lake; Waylon Graham ($1,000), Joseph Cunningham.

 

 

Wewahitchka High School

 

Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0 or higher)

Elijah Beau Brown, Ashten Mikaela Lolley and Maggie Grace Miller.

 

Magna Cum Laude (GPA 3.8-3.99)

Jaylen D. Desrosier, Angel Victoria Heckenlively, Rayanna Danielle Penix, Kyleigh Jade Turner and Kristian Alyssa Ward.

 

Cum Laude (GPA 3.5-3.79)

Daniel Stephen Bozeman, Colby Reese Gainnie, Randarius Daesean Jones, Blake Alexander Lynn and Kaylee Ann Noel.

 

Graduates

Zachary Dylan Ake, Vanecia Latrell Andrews, Skylar Alycee Barfield, Jacob Derrell Barlow, Ethan Bailey Brogdon, Roman Garrett Brown, Sebastian Donald Demunck, Michael Allan Fox, Dakota Ashlee Gortt, Truman Scott Green, Corban William Grogan;

Madison Leanne Hall, Jonathan Thomas Harvey, Cody Richard Hayes, Jaden Homer Tyrel Jackson, Dylan Matthew Jacobs, Anna Rena Kelsoe, Cody Patrick Lee, Gracie Leeann Lester, Elexis Hope Linton, Hannah Marie Linton, Russell Chason McKnight;

Mary Madeline McMillian, Brett Wayne Miller, Kristen Shell Nichols, Kimberly Hope Norris, Charles James Nowell, Trevor Jacob Nunnery, Taylor Lindsey Page, Mathew Aaron Randig, Jeremiah Trenton Rardin, Taylor Alexis Roberts, Kenneth Brett Roper;, Amber Susanna Runyan, Jacob Dylan Salerno, Callie Renee Sanders, Elijah Gregory James Shackelford, Tyler James Skipper, Jantezia Chante Smith, Krista Marie Taylor, Kristal Paige Watson, Breanna Kaylein Weathers, Kristin Makayla Whitfield, Deydron Dontarias Williams, Dustin Bryce Williams.

 

Scholarships

African-American, Vanecia Andrews ($350), Kyleigh Turner ($450); Geraldine Williams ($500), Vanecia Andrews; Alfredia Owens ($500), Vanecia Andrews; Class of 1966 ($500), Madison Hall, Deydron Williams; Bateman-Wooten ($300), Kyleigh Turner, Ashten Lolley; First United Methodist Wewahitchka Care Closet ($300), Kyleigh Turner; Courtney Erin McMillion ($500), Jaylen Desrosier, Taylor Roberts, Kyleigh Turner;

Employees Club of Wewahitchka ($500), Jaylen Desrosier, Taylor Roberts, Ashten Lolley, Angel Heckenlively, Kyleigh Turner; Tupelo Lodge 289 ($500), Angel Heckenlively, Roman Brown; Frank and Violet Graddy ($500), Jantezia Smith; Victor Laferle Methodist Care Closet ($1,500), Jaylen Desrosier; Gulf Coast Electric Co-Op ($1,000), Elexis Linton;

Wewahitchka Bull Gator ($100), Elijah Brown ($250), Jaylen Desrosier, Reese Gainnie, Jacob Salerno, Truman Green, Rayanna Penix ($250); Wewahitchka Woman’s Club ($1,000), Madison Hall, Maggie Miller, Taylor Roberts ($500); GCEA ($400), Jacob Barlow; Florida Bright Futures Academic ($25,525), Daniel Bozeman; Florida Bright Futures Medallion ($19,144), Maggie Miller, Corban Grogan;

SWAT ($100), Taylor Roberts; Dixie Youth Softball ($1,500), Kristen Nichols; Junior Service League of PSJ ($1,750), Maggie Miller; Character Counts ($500), Vanecia Andrews, Daniel Bozeman, Madison Hall, Angel Heckenlively, Maggie Miller, Tayloor Roberts, Kyleigh Turner; GCSC Foundation Achievement ($1,400), Jaylen Desrosier, Rayanna Penix; GCSC Foundation Walter Wilder ($1,400);

Jimmy and Susan Wilder ($1,400), Madison Hall, Ashten Lolley, Kristen Nichols, Kenneth Roper, Anna Kelsoe; James Moss/Julia Wood Cleckley ($1,400), Callie Sanders; Charles and Betty Cleckley ($1,400), Krystal Watson, Kenneth Roper; JHGrant ($1,400), Jantezia Smith; GCSC Navigator ($1,400), Vanecia Andrews, Kristen Nichols;

University of West Florida Merit ($12,000), Maggie Miller;

US Army After 911 GI ($89,000), Jermiah Rardin, Dustin Williams, Russell McKnight, Sebastian Demunck; US Navy After 911 GI ($89,000), Jonathan Harvey, Blake Lynn, Rayanna Penix.